The Church of the Advent
Solemn Mass Roster
April 2014

Holy Week is April 13-19. There will be rehearsals on Saturday, April 12 and Saturday, April 19 (see schedule below). These rehearsals are mandatory for servers.

Holy Week Rehearsal Schedule
Saturday, April 12 Saturday, April 19
12:00 - lunch Lunch - on your own
12:30 - Palm Sunday 12:30 - Easter Vigil
1:15 - Maundy Thursday  
2:00 - Good Friday  
If you are unable to serve or read as scheduled, please contact Julianne Turé: 781-324-8831 and Richard Corrieri: 781-662-0690 .

If you have a conflict for serving or reading: contact Julianne or Richard.
In an emergency: Leave a message in the work sacristy (617-523-2377 x151).

April 6 - Litany in Procession
V Lent
MC Melanie McNaughton
SD Carolyn Walden
TH Sam Manka
CR Virginia Pierce
AA Vance Hosford
  Julianne Turé /cm
TT David Lapin
  Michael Gnozzio
Read Larry Civale *
Wooden Cross
First Lesson: Ezekiel 37:1-3, 11-14
Epistle: Romans 6:16-23
April 13
Palm Sunday
MC1 David Taylor
MC2† Virginia Pierce
SD Melanie McNaughton
TH Steve Hardy
AA Br. Ciaran Anthony
  Dustin Henderson /cm †
CR Lynda Blair
TT Michael Saur
  Charles Dale
Wooden Cross
Epistle (read by SD): Philippians 2:5-11
   
April 17 - 6:30 pm
Maundy Thursday
MC Jason Grant
SD Vance Hosford
TH1 Richard Corrieri
TH2 John Boyd
AA Sam Manka
  David Lapin /cm
CR Carolyn Walden
TT Br. Ciaran Anthony
  Peter Madsen
Read Ian Mackey
Wooden Cross
First Lesson: Exodus 12:1-14a
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 11:23-26
April 18 - 6:30 pm
Good Friday
MC Richard Corrieri
SD Steve Hardy
TH Br. Ciaran Anthony
AA Jason Grant
  Carolyn Walden
Read Stephen Teichgraeber
First Lesson: Isaiah 52:13-53:12
Epistle: Hebrews 10:1-25
   
April 19 - 6:30 pm
Easter Vigil
MC Michael Gnozzio
SD David Lapin
TH Melanie McNaughton
AA Cordelia Roberts
  Lily Roberts
CR Peter Madsen
TTTT John Boyd
  Charles Dale
  Vance Hosford
  Sam Manka
Read Drew Reese
  Mary Roberts
  Gabriel Ellsworth
  Rachael Ringenberg
  James Wood
Crystal Crucifix, Every Candle in Sight
Genesis 1:1-2:2
Genesis 7:1-5, 11-18; 8:6-18; 9:8-13
Genesis 22:1-18
Exodus 14:10-15:1
Ezekiel 37:1-14
Epistle (read by SD): Romans 6:3-11
April 20 - Procession
Easter Day
MC C. Thomas Brown
SD Br. Ciaran Anthony
TH Richard Corrieri
AA Carolyn Walden
  Virginia Pierce /cm
CR Dustin Henderson
TTTT Michael Gnozzio
  Jason Grant
  Michael Saur
  Steve Hardy
Read Lynda Blair
Crystal Crucifix, Upper Tier
First Lesson: Acts 10:34-43
Epistle: Colossians 3:1-4
   
April 27 - II Easter
Vidi Aquam
MC Steve Hardy
SD Julianne Turé
TH David Taylor
CR Charles Dale *
AA Richard Corrieri
  Dustin Henderson
CM Lynda Blair
Read Thatcher Gearhart
Festal Cross
First Lesson: Acts 2:14a,22-32
Epistle: 1 Peter 1:3-9
 

* New reader. Please arrange a rehearsal with Julianne Turé.
** New position. Please arrange a rehearsal with David Lapin.
† If the weather is inclement on Palm Sunday, procession will remain indoors and MC2 will simply be the CM.