The Church of the Advent
Solemn Mass Roster
October 2014

NOVEMBER DATES: In addition to Sunday mornings, the following special services takes place next month: Monday, November 3 – All Souls Solemn Requiem, 6:30pm; Saturday, November 8 - Guild of All Souls Requiem, 11am; Sunday, November 16 – Evensong & Benediction, 5pm; Sunday, November 30 – Advent Lessons & Carols, 5pm. Please let Richard and Julianne know your availability for November before the 15th. Remember that if you do not notify us of your availability for any given date, we assume that you are available.

If you are unable to serve or read as scheduled, please contact Julianne Turé: 781-324-8831 and Richard Corrieri: 781-662-0690 .

If you have a conflict for serving or reading: contact Julianne or Richard.
In an emergency: Leave a message in the work sacristy (617-523-2377 x151).


5 October
XVII Pentecost
MC David Lapin
SD David Taylor
TH Br. Ciaran Anthony
CR Richard Corrieri
AA Dustin Henderson /cm
  Michael Saur
TT Michael Gnozzio
  Steve Hardy
Read Ian Mackey
Dominical Cross
First Lesson: Isaiah 5:1-7
Epistle: Philippians 3:14-21
12 October
XVIII Pentecost
MC C. Thomas Brown
SD Melanie McNaughton
TH Dustin Henderson
CR Lynda Blair
AA Carolyn Walden
  Julianne Turé
CM Virginia Pierce
Read Kara Rodgers
Dominical Cross
First Lesson: Isaiah 25:1-9
Epistle: Philippians 4:4-13
   
19 October
XIX Pentecost
MC Michael Gnozzio
SD Sam Manka
TH Steve Hardy
CR Carolyn Walden
AA Vance Hosford
  Michael Saur
CM Julianne Turé
Read David Fisher
Dominical Cross
First Lesson: Isaiah 45:1-7
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 1:1-10
19 October - 5:00 p.m.
Solemn Evensong & Benediction
MC Steve Hardy
SD Michael Gnozzio
TH Sam Manka
AA Virginia Pierce
  Vance Hosford
Read Larry Civale
First Lesson: TBD
Epistle: TBD
   
26 October
XX Pentecost
MC David Taylor
SD Virginia Pierce
TH Jason Grant
CR Charles Dale
AA David Lapin
  Richard Corrieri /cm
TT Melanie McNaughton
  C. Thomas Brown
Read Lynda Blair
Dominical Cross
First Lesson: Exodus 22:21-27
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 2:1-8