9:00 Music Schedule, Quinquagesima–Easter 2024

See also 11:00am Music Schedule

11 February – The Last Sunday after the Epiphany
Charles Wood: O thou, the central orb
Ralph Vaughan Williams: The New Commonwealth

14 February – Ash Wednesday
6:30pm

Plainsong: Missa de Angelis (Mass VIII)
William Byrd: Ne irascaris, Domine
William Byrd: Civitas sancti tui
Gregorio Allegri: Miserere mei, Deus

18 February – The First Sunday in Lent
William Byrd: Ave verum corpus
Sir Richard Runciman Terry: Richard de Castre’s Prayer to Jesus

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30pm Organ Prelude Recital by Anna Pryzbysz
5:00pm Evensong & Benediction
6:00pm Reception

Richard Ayleward: Responses
Herbert Howells: Evening Service in B Minor
Thomas Tallis: Purge me, O Lord
Francisco Guerrero: Hei mihi, Domine
Charles-Marie Widor: Tantum ergo, op 18, no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore) KV 339, no 5

25 February – The Second Sunday in Lent
Tenors & Basses
Francisco de Peñalosa: Ne reminiscaris, Domine
Francisco de Peñalosa: Adoro te, Domine Jesu Christe

3 March – The Third Sunday in Lent
Thomas Tallis: Verily, verily, I say unto you
Thomas Tallis: Purge me, O Lord

10 March – The Fourth Sunday in Lent (“Lætare Sunday”)
Camille Saint-Saens: Ave verum corpus
Flor Peeters: Ave verum corpus

15 March – Solemn Stations of the Cross
Friday, 6:30pm

Jacquet de Berchem: O Jesu Christe
Jacquet de Berchem: O vos omnes
Orlando Gibbons: O Lord, how do my woes increase
Roland de Lassus: Adoramus te, Christe
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana: Adoramus te, Christe
Gregorian chant

17 March – The Fifth Sunday in Lent
Richard Farrant: Hide not thy face from us
Richard Farrant: Lord, for thy tender mercy’s sake

24 March – The Sunday of the Passion (“Palm Sunday”)
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Pueri Hebræorum
Jacquet de Berchem: O Jesu Christe
Jacquet de Berchem: O vos omnes

27 March – Tenebræ
Wednesday in Holy Week, 6:30pm

Gregorian chant
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Versa est in luctum
Paul Nicholson: Velum templi scissum est
Tomás Luis de Victoria: O Domine, Jesu Christe

28 March – Maundy Thursday
6:30pm

Josquin Desprez: Missa “Pange lingua”
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Fratres ego enim accepi
Healey Willan: Ave verum corpus
Thomas Tallis: O salutaris hostia

29 March – Good Friday
6:30pm

Tomás Luis de Victoria: Reproaches
Giovanni Maria Nanino: Adoramus te, Christe
Thomas Wingham: Vexilla regis prodeunt

30 March – The Great Vigil of Easter
Holy Saturday, 6:30pm

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa “Papæ Marcelli”
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Angelus Domini descendit
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Et introeuntes in monumentum
Francisco Guerrero: Sicut cervus desiderat

31 March – Easter Day – Brass Ensemble
arr Henry G. Ley: The strife is o’er
Andrea Gabrieli: Maria Magdalene et altera Maria

7 April – The Second Sunday of Easter (“Low Sunday”)
Choir Excused

caret-downclosefacebook-squarehamburgerinstagram-squarelinkedin-squarepauseplaytwitter-square