11:00 Music Schedule, Summer 2024

See also 9:00 Music Schedule

All of the following services are at 11:00 AM on Sundays and are sung by The Choir of The Church of the Advent unless otherwise indicated.

All of the following services are at 11:00 AM on Sundays and are sung by The Choir of The Church of the Advent unless otherwise indicated.

2 June – The Second Sunday after Pentecost
Roland de Lassus: Missa quinti toni super “Pilons pilons lorge”
Adrian Batten: O sing joyfully
Richard Proulx: Prayer of the Venerable Bede

9 June – The Third Sunday after Pentecost (Parish Picnic)
8:00 Low Mass / 10:00 Solemn Mass
Healey Willan: Missa de Sancta Maria Magdelena (with congregation)
Hans Leo Haßler: Cantate Domino a 4
Giuseppe Ottavio Pitoni: Cantate Domino

16 June – The Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Harold Darke: Communion Service in E “Collegium Regale”
C. Armstrong Gibbs: Thee will I love
Healey Willan: O King all glorious

23 June – The Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Hans Leo Haßler: Missa Secunda
Christopher Tye: Praise ye the Lord, ye children
Arthur Baynon: When rooks fly homeward

30 June – The Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Jakob Handl: Missa super “Un gay bergier”
Johannes Brahms: Laß dich nur nichts nicht dauren, op 30
Thomas Tallis: Verily, verily, I say unto you

7 July – The Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Cantor & Organ

14 July – The Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Cantor & Organ

21 July – The Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Cantor & Organ

28 July – The Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Cantor & Organ

4 August – The Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
(The Summer Choir returns)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa “Æterna Christi munera”
William Byrd: Oculi omnium
William Byrd: Cibavit eos exadipe

11 August – The Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Roland de Lassus: Missa octavi toni
William Byrd: Ego sum panis vivus
Thomas Tomkins: I am the resurrection

18 August – The Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “Ave maris stella”
John Taverner: Ave Maria
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Ave Maria

25 August – The Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Alec Wyton: Communion Service (Short Festival Setting)
Jean Berger: The eyes of all wait upon thee
William H. Harris: The Holy Eucharist

1 September – The Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Andrea Gabrieli: Missa Brevis
Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Peccantem me quotidie

8 September – The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Alonso Lobo: Missa “Petre ego pro te rogavi”
Knut Nystedt: Laudate Dominum
Orlando Gibbons: Almighty and everlasting God

15 September – Holy Cross Day
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa ad Fugam
Alfred Desenclos: Nos autem gloriari oportet
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Vere languores nostros

22 September – The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Herbert Sumsion: Communion Service in F
Felice Anerio: Christus factus est
Richard Runciman Terry: Richard de Castre’s Prayer to Jesus

Sunday September 29th, Michaelmas; The Full Choir returns

caret-downclosefacebook-squarehamburgerinstagram-squarelinkedin-squarepauseplaytwitter-square